Point Lonsdale CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

17-September-2012 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy / Graham J. Christie

The Cenotaph commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected in memory of those from the district who served in World War One. The names of those who served in World War Two were added to the memorial at a later date.

In 2010, a plaque was added to commemorate those who have served in all conflicts.   This cenotaph and the land on which it stands were gifted from the estate of Alfred Deakin, former Prime Minister of Australia.

At 4 o'clock tomorrow afternoon Captain Joynt, V.C., will unveil a war memorial at Point Lonsdale. The memorial, which is an obelisk on a cement base, was presented by Mrs Alfred Deakin, and occupies a commanding position overlooking the Port Phillip heads. The names of all the men who enlisted at Point Lonsdale are engraved in brass. A detachment of men from Queenscliff will form a guard of honor.
Herald (Melbourne), 30 December 1925.

Address:Glaneuse & Kirk Roads, Point Lonsdale, 3225

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 31st December, 1925

"Greater Love Hath No Man"

1939 - 45

Plaque:

This cenotaph is in honour of all those who served and in sacred memory of those who did not return from all conflicts

Crimean War   Boer War   World War I
World War II    Korea         Malaysia
Vietnam           Timor          Iraq
Afghanistan     Peacekeepers

Enlisted

1914   1918

Enlisted

1939 - 1945

Plaque :

This cenotaph and the land on which it stands were gifted from the estate of Alfred Deakin, Prime Minister of
Australia for use by the local community by his wife Mrs Pattie Deakin.

The property is named `Ballara` meaning `Place Of Rest` and is derived from the Aboriginal word for Ballarat,  Deakin`s Federal seat.

Later, Sir Thomas White, the Deakin`s son-in-law, who served in the Australian Flying Corps during WWI donated the
WW II plaque.

In 2010 the central plaque was updated to cover all conflicts and peacekeeping actions in which Australian  servicemen served.

Source: MA,VMR,SKP, VWHI