Pakenham War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Pakenham War Memorial : 10-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who served both World Wars. The memorial was originally erected in memory of the fallen who served in World War One and reconstructed after World War Two to include the names of those who served in that conflict.

The memorial in memory of our fallen soldiers is now about to become a realised fact. A portion of the railway reserve has been leased from the Department, and a local committtee has the preliminary arrangements in hand for fencing and tree planting, and a number of ladies, in differents parts of the district, have been appointed to receive donations from all who willing to assist, in perpetuating the memory of those of our local lads who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War. The committee are hopeful that a very liberal response will be made to the appeal of the several collectors, and the amount that they are aiming at, viz. £300, will be easily realized by the hearty co-operation of all sections of the community, as that when the land is fenced and tree planting done, sufficient funds will remain to erect such a memorial as will fittingly express our grateful remembrance of " our glorious dead to whom we owe so much."
South Bourke and Mornington Journal (Richmond, Vic), 26 February 1920.

Seeking a new site for its War Memorial, the Pakenham War Memorial Committee on Friday asked Berwick Council’s opinion about erecting it on the triangular piece of land formed by the intersection of Henty St., Main St. and Bald Hill Rd., which is in front of the proposed site of R.S.L. hall and clubrooms. The engineer said the memorial could be placed there without interfering with traffic or visibility. There was a certain amount of risk, however, because of vibration from trains. As a site he favored it, but would not recommend it because of the risk of damage to the monument from vibration. Cr. Bourke pointed out that when the Gippsland railway was duplicated, the line would be even closer. They were tired of discussing sites and wanted council’s opinion on this one before they discussed it. If council was against it they would only be wasting time considering it. Mr. Woodlock, the monumental mason, had suggested a site in front of the Church of England, near the Highway corner and if the church would make the land available, he personally would favor it. It was at the entrance to their town. Cr. Greaves said this would be near the school, too, and struck him as a good site. Cr. Bourke said that both he and Cr. Dore were not in favor of the site mentioned in the letter. They were not being “kicked off'’ the present site, but once they went off it, they would not be able to go back. When a vote was taken to test council’s opinion on the Henty St. site, Cr. Richards was the only one in favour of it.
Dandenong Journal (Vic), 26 May 1948.

Pakenham's War Memorial is to be reconstructed to provide for the two World Wars and removed to the centre of the proposed new park opposite the station. Cost of the work, which is to be carried out by Mr. T. Woodlock, is expected to be about £300.
Dandenong Journal (Vic), 3 September 1947.

Address:John & Henry Streets, In front of Pakenham Library, Pakenham, 3810