Officer Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Entrance Plaque : 30-April-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Gates commemorate those from Officer and District who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

The attractive Memorial Gates erected at the entrance to the Officer recreation reserve in memory of the district’s fallen from both wars, are to be officially opened on Sunday, 11th November, at 2.30 p.m. The ceremony will be performed by the Methodist Chaplain-General of the Forces, Padre Daws, and an open invitation is extended to everybody to attend. Built of Dromana stone and wrought iron, the lovely gates carry bronze plaques recording their significance, and provide a striking and affective memorial.
The Dandenong Journal (Vic), 24 October 1951.

Address:Princes Highway, Officer Recreation Reserve, Officer, 3809

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th November, 1951

OFFICER RECREATION RESERVE

(Plaque at Entrance to Gates)
The Officer Memorial Gates were erected thanks to the fundraising efforts of the citizens of Officer and District, and were dedicated on Armistice Day, 11th November 1951, in honour of those who gave their lives in the Service of their country in World Wars 1 and 11.

Due to the urban development of the once rural town of Officer and the expansion of the road network, in 2014 the Officer Memorial Gates were dismantled and removed from their original site approximately 30 metres to the south west of this current location and were reconstructed stone by stone.

A new paved forecourt, decorative garden beds and seating were added to ensure the Memorial Gates retain their prominence within Officer, and to encourage public reflection and recognition throughout the years.

The Memorial Gates were unveiled at this new location on Anzac Day, 25th April 2015, to coincide with the commemoration of the Centenary of Anzac.

A re-enactment of the original Dedication Ceremony was held on Remembrance Day, 11th November 2015.

Once again the community spirit of Officer has come to the fore to ensure that these Memorial Gates continue to be a lasting tribute to the local residents who made the supreme sacrifice for Australia. Lest We Forget.

These works were made possible thanks to:
Funding from the Australian Government's Anzac Centenary Local Grants Program