Oakleigh CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Greg Gordon / Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Additional plaques for other conflicts were added at later dates.  It was relocated and rededicated on the 14th November 1965.

The Oakleigh war memorial which is now being erected at the intersection of Dandenong and Warrigal Roads, will be unveiled by Major-General C. H. Brand on November 12.  The circular base of the memorial has been constructed of rubble masonry with tapestry brick piers, plinth and coping. The approach steps and surrounding paths are of concrete. The vases surmounting the piers are of architectural terra cotta and contain dwarf cedars, the whole blending to give a subdued color effect. The cenotaph is of fine axed Harcourt granite with a bronze inscription plate and ornament. The works on the base and in laying out the surrounding lawns and paths have been carried out by local returned soldiers, the contractor for the erection of the cenotaph being Mr W. Smith, of Burwood. The design and supervision of the work are in the hands of the Oakleigh City engineer (Mr J. W. Hurst).
The Herald (Melbourne), 1 November 1933.

Address:Drummond Street, Warrawee Park, Oakleigh, 3166

Monument Manufacturer:Mr W. Smith (Burwood, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th November, 1933

Erected in honor of those who served in the Great War

1914 - 1918

Duty nobly done

Plaque :

This memorial originally erected by the Oakleigh Welfare League at the corner of Dandenong & Warrigal Roads was  transferred to this site and re-dedicated on the 14th Nov. 1965

Unveiled by Major-General C. H. Brand C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., J.P.

12th November 1933

1939 - 1945

Erected by the Oakleigh Welfare League

Korea 1950 - 1953
Malaya 1948 - 1960
Vietnam 1960 - 1973

This plaque in memory of those who served in the above campaigns was unveiled by Colonel E. M. Griff, C.B.E., M.C. on the 11th November, 1979.

"Lest We Forget"

Plaque :

The 1939 - 1945 War Memorial on this column was unveiled by Lieut-General the Hon. Sir Edmund Herring K.C.M.G., K.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., K. ST.J., E.D.

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP