Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gates were originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added to the outer pillars at a later date.

On Sunday afternoon last the Nyah Memorial Gates were officially opened by Mr. D. Clayton, the president of the Sailors and Soldiers Fathers' Association of Victoria, before a large assemblage of the residents of Nyah and district. Amongst those present were the Hon's. P. G. Stewart, M.H.R., and F. E. Old, M.L.A., Mr. J. Martin, State ex-President of the R.S.S.I.L.A., and the Revs.Phillips, Greenham and McKenzie. The gates which are of wrought iron, are hung on four massive pillars of Harcourt granite, two of which are embellished with metal plates, replica of the well-known badge of the A.I.F. In the centre of the pillars are cut out the names of those men who had volunteered from the district and paid the supreme sacrifice. Above are the words, 'Lest We Forget,' and on either side of the inscription, 1914-1918. The gates cost £340, and £250 had already been subscribed. A collection on the ground realised another £22.
Riverina Recorder (Balranald, Moulamein, NSW), 11th June 1927.

Address:River Street, Sports Ground, Nyah, 3594