Numurkah War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Numurkah War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

Numurkah War Memorial was originally erected in memory of those from the district who lost their lives in World War One. Plaques were erected to commemorate those who lost their lives and those who served in World War Two and the Vietnam War. The memorial was updated in 1975.

Monument characteristics :

Grey granite obelisk on a 3-stepped granite base and is topped by a marble Winged Victory female statue.  In front of the monument and at its base is a white marble statue of a World War One soldier holding a bronze rifle in the arms reversed position. The statue is supported by a representation of a rock.

Address:Tocumwal Road & Saxton Street, Numurkah, 3636

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th November, 1929
Front Inscription

ERECTED BY THE RESIDENTS OF NUMURKAH AND DISTRICT TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO PAID THE SUPREME SACRIFICE AND IN HONOUR OF THOSE WHO SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919 (Names)

"DEEP GRAVED IN EVERY BRITISH HEART, O NEVER LET THEIR NAMES DEPART." (Names)

SERVICEWOMEN 1939 - 1945 (Names)

Right Side Inscription

ERECTED BY THE RESIDENTS OF NUMURKAH AND DISTRICT TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO PAID THE SUPREME SACRIFICE AND IN HONOUR OF THOSE WHO SERVED IN THE 2ND WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945 AND THE VIETNAM WAR (Names).

THIS MEMORIAL WAS UPDATED IN THE CENTENARY YEAR OF SETTLEMENT OF THE NUMURKAH DISTRICT 1975

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP