Northcote CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams

The cenotaph commemorates those who have died in service or been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally unveiled in 1922 to commemorate those who died in service or been killed in action in World War One.

The cenotaph consists on a curved wall with supporting columns that list a number of battles of World War One, and in front of it is a grey broken column cenotaph which has dark grey plaques on each side, inscribed with gold lettering.

His Excellency the Governor, accompanied by Lady Stradbroke, unveiled on Sunday the memorial column and stone erected to the memory of the Northcote soldiers who fell in the war. The memorial hall was declared open at the same time by the Mayor (Councillor A. McDonell). Of the 1,000 soldiers who enlisted from Northcote 300 lost their lives.
Table Talk (Melbourne), 1 June 1922.

Address:496 High Street, Memorial Hall , Northcote, 3070

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th May, 1922

Wall :

Bapaume  Palestine Ypres  Messines  Bullecourt  Australian Commonwealth Military Forces  Jutland  Pozieres  Lone Pine  Villers Bretonneux

Column :

Sacred to the memory of those who gave their all in the Great War 1914 - 1918.

"Lest We Forget"

In memory of Able Seaman W.G.V. Williams resident of Northcote.

The first Australian killed in the First World War and a member of the Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force that captured the German possession at Rabual in New Guinea on 11th September 1914.

Laid by the Mayor, C.R.S. Brearley in the presence of members of the Northcote Returned and Services League and Royal Australian Navy Personnel.  A.D. 1993

Sacred to the memory of those who gave their all in the 1939 - 1945 War.

"Lest We Forget"