North Melbourne War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

North Melbourne War Memorial   Right Side
North Melbourne War Memorial Right Side

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from North and West Melbourne who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  It is a stone column and ball on a stone plinth and two-stepped base.

Additional plaques have been added to commemorate those who have died in service or been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved in since the end of World War One.

The unveiling of the granite column erected by the North and West Melbourne Red Cross Society at the corner of Victoria and Errol Streets North Melbourne as a memorial to those who fell in the war took place yesterday afternoon in the presence of a large gathering.  The ceremony was performed by His Excellency the Governor (Lord Somers) and Lady Somers  subsequently laid the first wreath at the base of the memorial.

This was followed by others placed in memory of dead relations and friends until the flowers rose to a height of several feet. Mr Clement Davidson president of the society, said that 1,240 men enlisted from North and West Melbourne, and of these 520 died on service.  It was hoped that the sacred spot now dedicated would long be remembered as a memorial to their heroism. The memorial had cost £300 and this sum had been given by citizens.
The Argus (Melbourne), 12 July 1926.

Address:King & Hawke Streets, North Melbourne, 3051