Springvale & Noble Park Memorial Swimming PoolPrint Page Print this page

Plaque: 23-September-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Springvale and Noble Park Memorial Swimming Pool was opened in 1962 and a plaque was dedicated on ANZAC Day 1963 to commemorate those who served in World War Two. The pool was established by the citizens of the City of Springvale as an expression of their gratitude.

The pool was formerly named the Noble Park Swim Centre. It reopened in February 2012, following a $21 million redevelopment and is now known as the Noble Park Aquatic Centre. Inside the complex are the original plaques which were unveiled at the opening of the pool  and on Anzac Day 1963 as well as a plaque commemorating the official opening of the Aquatic Centre on the 8th March 2012.

Address:Memorial Drive, Ross Reserve, Noble Park Aquatic Centre, Noble Park, 3174

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd December, 1962

City of Springvale
Victoria
1961

The building of this swimming pool commemorates the deeds, services and sacrifices of the men and women who served Australia in the armed forces during World War II, 1939 - 1945.

"Lest We Forget"

The deeds and services of these men and women provided the inspiration to the Springvale - Noble Park Memorial Swimming Pool Association to help establish this swimming pool as a perpetual expression of the gratitude of the citizens of the City of Springvale

ANZAC Day 1963

City of Springvale
Victoria
1961

This plaque commemorates the opening of the Springvale and Noble Park Memorial Swimming Pool by His Worship the Mayor Councillor David Allan Jeanses, J.P. on 22nd December 1962.

Councillors

Cr. A. A.. Erikson, J.P.                   Cr. W. R. Lees, J.P.