Shire of Lowan War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the Shire of Lowan who served in World Wars One and Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The design of Mr. John Robertson, of Carlton, has been accepted by the committee of the Lowan Shire Council for a soldiers memorial at Nhill. The total height of the column, including the life-size figure representing a "Digger" infantryman, will be 20 ft. The price (£902) will include lead lettering in the granite for 200 (sic) names.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 19 May 1920.

NHILL. Tuesday. The soldiers monument, a Digger, in marble, on a granite pedestal 12ft high, was officially unveiled by the Assistant Minister for Repatriation (Mr. Rodgers, M.H.R.) this afternoon, in the presence of 2,000 people, from all parts of the district. The monument contains the names of 319 soldiers, 85 of whom fell in action, and all of whom enlisted from the Shire of Lowan. Mr. Rodgers paid an eloquent tribute to the courage and the great sacrifice displayed by the soldiers from Lowan.

Speeches were delivered by ex-Councillor R. Dickinson, the president of the Lowan Shire (Councillor C. H. Towns), Mr. A. M. David (secretary of the State R.S.S.I.L.A.), Mr. Finlayson, M.L.C (Queensland), Mr John Clayton (president of the Fathers' Association), and the Rev. Henry Swan (Presbyterian Church). Pearl Conway, a little girl, whose father was one of the first men from Nhill killed at the war, placed a wreath on the monument, and five other wreaths were placed on the monument, which is one of the finest erected outside of the metropolis.  Mr. P. David performed the ceremony of opening the Soldiers Lounge, in Clarence street. This has been built at a cost of £2000.
Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), Wednesday 14 September 1921.

Address:Victoria Street (Western Highway), Goldsworthy Park, Nhill, 3418

Designer:Mr John Robertson (Carlton, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 13th September, 1921

For King and Country

Fallen

Plaque:

Erected by the residents of Nhill and District to perpetuate the memory of the men from Lowan Shire who served in the Great War

- Shire of Lowan -

In memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War 2 1939-1945