Memorial RotundaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The rotunda was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  It was built in 1921 as a project to use the money from a comfort fund started for World War One soldiers.  Plaques commemorating other conflicts have since been added.

Address:Wimmera Highway & Elmes Street, Natimuk, 3409

Monument Manufacturer:K. C. Ekman

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1920
Front Inscription

Erected in memory of the men of this District who gave their lives for their country in the Great War

1914  1919

Plaque :

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of former residents of Arapiles Shire who enlisted for army service in the
Second World War and who died whilst Prisoners of War under the Japanese

Plaque  :

VX 142432
Private James Leslie (Les) McClure
Died August 2, 1948, Aged 26
Les McClure worked as a linesman with the PMG before and after the Second World War.  He enlisted with the 7 Battalion in November 1941.  After Japan entered the war on month later, he was transferred to be a signaller with the 55/53 Battalion, serving in New Guinea and Bougainville.  Suffering from celebral malaria, he died at home on August 2, 1948 and was buried on Natimuk cemetery on August 4, 1948

Les McClure was promoted to Corporal during his service in New Guinea

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP