Nathalia Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

Nathalia Memorial Gardens : 15-May-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Graeme Saunders

The gardens commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

The gardens include a chained boulder monument and 64 rose bushes for the 64 locals who died fighting in both world wars.

There are also several memorial tree plantings dedicated to specific conflicts: on 18th August 1966 the Asian Bell Tree was planted by Garry Edwards (6th Batt. R.A.R.) in memory of those who died in the Battle of Long Tan in Vietnam, a tree planted in 1992 was dedicated to those servicemen who were Prisoners of War, another tree was planted for those women who served as nurses, in the navy, army and airforce and also planted in 1992 a tree dedicated to the memory of the District Rats of Tobruk. There is also a monument with plaques detailing information on individual service personnel.

Address:Murray Valley Highway, Nathalia, 3638

Monument Type:Garden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th November, 1988

Nathalia Memorial Gardens

Est. 1982.

Plaque :

In appreciation for the assistance given to me in the establishment of these memorial gardens by the Sub-Committee of the Nathalia R.S.L.  Sub-committee  W.L. Bowen  C.J. Bernhardt  J.P. Davis  Nl.L. Low  G.E. Theyers.  Peter Gallagher 13th November, 1988 " Lest We Forget"

Plaque :

These memorial gardens were opened on 13th November, 1988 by B.C. Ruxton, O.B.E. State President Returned Services League, Victoria.  In honoured memory of those service men and women who paid the supreme sacrifice in World Wars I and II

Plaque :

Dedicated 13th November, 1988 in a spirit of thanksgiving and hope for the human family. The clergy of Nathalia

Plaque :

These 64 rose bushes represent 64 local service personnel who laid down their lives for our freedom in World War I and World War II.

"We the servicemen and servicewomen who are honoured here, trust that this rose garden will be maintained in perpetuity in our memory"

Their Service Our Heritage

Waikato War 1863  Sudan 1885  Boxer Rebellion 1900-1901  Boer War 1899-1902  World War 1 1914 - 1918  World War 2 1939-1945  Korean War 1950-1953  Malayan Emergency 1856-1960  Malay Peninsula 1964-1965  Indonesian Confrontation 1963-1966  Vietnam War 1962-1973  Gulf War 1990-1991

Australian Peace Keeping Forces  Western Sahara 1991-1994  Cambodia 1992-1993  East Timor 1999-2000  Rwanda 1994-1995  Somalia  1992-1995

Lest We Forget.  Unveiled by Hon. Dr. Sharman Stone MHR Year 2000  Nathalia-Picola R.S.L.

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP