Nanneella Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Nanneella Memorial Hall : 22-04-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Memorial Hall was originally erected in memory of those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The hall was recently renovated and upgraded.

Nanneella, Friday.
This hall, situated on the Nanneella estate, and adjoining the State school grounds, was officially opened by Mr Hill M.H.R. in the presence of about 800 people. The hall is a commodious building, capable of seating about 400 people, and furnished with stage, two dressing rooms, piano, and seating accommodation. Mr Hill congratulated the people of the settlement upon the completion and dedication to the memory of fallen diggers such a fine structure, and pointed to it as an evidence of the progressive spirit shown by the people of the locality. After the opening of the hall, Major Chanter unveiled the honor roll, bearing the names of members of the A.I.F. who had enlisted from Nanneella - some 50 in all, 12 of whom had made the supreme sacrifice. Major Rankin D.S.O.and Bar, presented to three digger trustees - Messrs. Cakebread, Watt, and Williamson - the war trophy, a machine gun. The whole proceedings were marked by great enthusiasm. The balance of the afternoon was taken up by the running of a sports programme, and a most successful concert and dance was held in the evening.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW), 21 May 1921.

Address:Echuca- Nanneella Road, Nanneella, 3561