Myrtleford War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial Inscription : 16-December-2013

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Chris McLaughlin / Sandra Brown

The Myrtleford War Memorial includes a "Digger" statue and was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.   The memorial has marble plaques that list the names of the district servicemen and servicewomen who served in World Wars One and Two.

The Myrtleford Progress Association has decided to appeal to the public, through the medium of the " Mail," for funds to erect a fitting memorial to the gallant soldiers of our town and district who have sacrificed their position, comfort, health lives in the glorious cause of Justice and Humanity. We appeal to your patriotism and generosity to assist in this worthy object of perpetuating the memory of the brave lads who have gone forth to fight, and, if need be, to die, that we may live and enjoy the cherished liberties handed down to us by our forefathers.

We feel that no special pleading is needed to touch the hearts of citizens and bring to them a sense of their obligations to Australia's brave sons who have given their all in the sacred cause of civilisation. It is suggested to commemorate the deeds of our brave boys by a suitably designed memorial in the triangular allotment near the  Post Office. A public meeting will be called to decide on the form of memorial. The Association respectfully invites the hearty co-operation and support of every patriot in the Town and District. Donations will be gratefully received and acknowledged in the " Mail" each week.
Myrtleford Mail and Whorouly Witness (Vic), 12 April 1917.

Address:Ovens Highway & Clyde Street, Myrtleford, 3737

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1924

In Memoriam

Erected by the residents of Myrtleford and District

As a tribute to the men who enlisted and in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War

Active enlistments

Pillar :