Myrniong Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Myrniong Avenue of Honour : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

Myrniong Avenue of Honour was originally planted to commemorate those who served in World War One. The Avenue also contains trees planted to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

Japanese flowering cherries, WW1 and WW2 sections, also single 1918 monument to dead (now of all wars) and conflicts), local heritage item. A total of 50 Scarlet Oak trees were planted in June 2001 to replace the Avenue of Honour on the western approach to Myrniong. In 2004, investigations revealed that 12 of the trees had died with the balance of 38 displaying varying degrees of health ranging from poor to very poor. It was the opinion of officers that the trees would not make suitable Avenue specimens even with formative pruning and ongoing maintenance and that they should be removed and replaced.

Myrniong Avenue of Honour was planted in 9th August 1918 in front of a large crowd in memory of the men who had enlisted from the district. Because of the unfavourable weather three trees were planted in memory of the fallen.
The Bacchus Marsh Express, 17th August 1918.

.