Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The memorial arch forms the entrance to Lake Marma Reserve.  It commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two, and the Vietnam War. The arch was originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One. The site was redeveloped in 2006.

Monument characteristics :

A white-painted concrete arch with four pillars.  A bronze soldier statue is placed on top of the arch.

The sculptured life-size figure of an Australian soldier, executed in Sydney, to surmount the soldiers' memorial at Marma Park, has safely arrived at Melbourne, and may be expected to reach Murtoa this week. It is highly spoken of by connoisseurs who have in inspected the artistic work. Messrs. Huxley, Parker and Co., are sending along expert workmen to fix the inscribed granite and marble slabs; and a qualified plasterer has been sent to give the final polish to the handsome monument. So pleased are Messrs Huxley, Parker and Co. with the work that they will send a special representative to be present at the unveiling of the memorial.
Horsham Times (Vic), 25 January 1921.

A handsome concrete arch, erected by the residents of Murtoa and district in memory of soldiers who enlisted west of the Shire of Dunmunkle, was unveiled on Wednesday afternoon by the Chief Secretary (Major Baird) in the presence of a very large gathering. Messrs Stewart, M.H.R., and Allison, M.L.A., were also present. Cr T. Slaughter presided, and appropriate songs were rendered by the State School children. During the morning Major Baird presented, on behalf of the War Trophies Committee, a machine-gun captured by the 23rd Battalion, which Cr D. E. Macdonald received on behalf of the townspeople. He also declared the soldiers’ clubroom open, and presented medals to returned soldiers.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 1 July 1921.

Address:Lake & Marma Streets, Lake Marma Park, Murtoa, 3390