Mitcham War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Mitcham War Memorial : 26-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One, particularly those those who died in service or were killed in action.  The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two, and post World War Two conlfixts were added at a later date.

The monument is a white marble statue of a World War One bugler on a grey granite pedestal on a two-stepped bluestone base. The uniform that the bugler wears appears not to be of Australian origin and may have some Italian characteristics. A number of World War One statues made in Italy to Australian orders prompted questions about the accuracy of uniforms and equipment.

The Mitcham soldiers' memorial was unveiled by the Earl of Stradbroke on Sunday afternoon. Steady rain marred the ceremony. Situated in an oval in White Horse-road, at its junction with Mitcham-road, the monument occupies a commanding position, facing the east. The figure is that of a soldier with a bugle to his lips, and underneath is an inscription to the effect that it was erected by the Mitcham Welcome Home Association.  The Governor said the monument had been erected to the memory of 143 men who went to the front from the Mitcham riding, and especially in honor of the 22 men who made the supreme sacrifice. It was a splendid record for a district with a population of 2000.

There were responsibilities which nations and individuals must bear. He urged them to face the difficulties of life in a cheerful spirit, and with the determination to succeed. Each one had a duty to perform, and could exercise an influence upon the community. They should not live just for their own satisfaction or to improve their own position, but should aim at high ideals and try to improve in spirit as well as in material things. They would not only make conditions better for this generation, but for those who came after. (Applause.)
The Age (Melbourne), 17 October 1922.

Address:Mitcham Road, Halliday Park, Mitcham, 3132

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th October, 1922

For God King and Country

1914 - 1919

Erected by Mitcham Welcome Home Association

To all who served and gave their lives in the Great War

"Lest We Forget"

Fallen

In memory of the fallen
World War 2  1939 - 45

Returned

Plaque:

This plaque is a memorial to the men & women of Australia who paid the supreme sacrifice during the Vietnam War

Mitcham R.S.L.

Returned

In camp

Plaque:

This plaque is a memorial to the men & women of Australia who paid the supreme sacrifice during World War II

Mitcham R.S.L.

Returned

Plaque:

This plaque is a memorial to the men & women of Australia who paid the supreme sacrifice during the Korea & Malaya campaign

Mitcham R.S.L.

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP