Mickleham Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

An avenue of trees commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The avenue is approximately 2.6 kilometres long from Mickleham and Mount Ridley Road.  Originally there were approximately 50 River Red Gum and Sugar Gum trees planted as part of Arbour Day in the early 1900s by school children.    These trees deteriorated and had to be removed.

On 24th April 2002,Mickleham PrimarySchool children, teachers ,Second World War veterans and their families reinstated the Avenue planting 61 Red River Gums with new bronze name plates

Address:Mickleham & Mount Ridley Roads, Mickleham, 3064

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Mickelham
Avenue of Honour

The Mickelham Avenue of Honour

Originally planted by local schoolchildren in the early 1900`s, the Mickleham Avenue of Honour is the longest avenue of mature eucalyptus in Hume City.  The use of River Red Gums and Sugar Gums demonstrates the early township`s civic pride and appreciation of Australian flora.

The Avenue marks the presence of the town to approaching travellers, and gives an unmistakeable and powerful Australian character to  Mickleham.

The avenue has been identified as a regionally significant Historical Landscape by the Hume City Heritage Study of the former Shire of Bulla District (1998).

This plaque officially commemorates a special Planting Day held on 24th April 2002

Attended by Cr. Ann Potter, Mayor  Mr Geoff Levey, President Sunburt Returned & Services League  Students, teachers and parents of Mickleham Primary School,  Mickleham Second World War veterans,  Family of those honoured on the Mickleham War Memorial.

Cr. Ann Potter, Mayor
Cr. Jack Ogilvie