Merbein Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The gates commemorate those who served in World War One, World War Two and the Vietnam War. The gates were originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The celebration of Anzac Day naturally gives prominence to the discussion regarding the form the proposed local War Memorial should take. A number of suggestions have been made, included among them being the extension and beautifying of the Public Hall. The proposal which seems to find the most favor is that a suitable and worthy memorial be placed at the entrance gate to the Recreation Reserve. It is understood that this proposal is favored by the Trustees of the Reserve and that opportunity will be provided the people of Merbein to demonstrate their patriotic and public spirit in the erection of a worthy monument to commemorate the deeds of the men who made the observance of Anzac Day possible. The architect for the new Commercial House (Mr I. G. Anderson) and the contractor (Mr V. P. Treadwell) marked out the site for the excavations yesterday and the work is to commence immediately.
The Mildura Cultivator, 28 April 1920.

Address:Box & Smith Streets, Kenny Park, Merbein, 3505