Melton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Melton War Memorial
Melton War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson
Melton War Memorial commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected in memory of those from the district who served in World War One. Additional plaques have been added to the memorial to commemorate later conflicts.

The Red Cross Volunteer Motor Corps' health runs for the troops in the military hospitals for this week are:—Glenroy: Thursday, August 19; to be entertained by the Northern Golf Club. Melton (via Keilor): Sunday, August 22; to be entertained by the soldiers' entertainment committee. This is a special trip to take the patients from Caulfleld Hospital to be present at the unveiling of the Melton Soldiers' Memorial.
Table Talk (Melbourne) 19 August 1920.

Address:255 High Street, Outside Mechanics Institute , Melton, 3337