Victorian Scottish RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Victorian Scottish Regiment Memorial : 12-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra brown

The Victorian Scottish Regiment Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the Regiment who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. An Australia Remembers plaque was added to the memorial in 1995 to commemorate those from the regiment who served in World War Two.

The Victorian Scottish Regiment (VSR) was an infantry regiment of the Autralian Army. Formed in 1898 as a volunteer unit of the colonial Victorian Military Forces, the unit went through a number of changes in name over the course of its 62 year history. During World War One many of its members volunteered for overseas service and saw action at Gallipoli and on the Western Front in France. Following the end of the war, the regiment was reorganised to perpetuate the honours of the 5th Battalion, AIF. During World War Two the battalion was employed on garrison duties in Australia, although many of its members volunteered for overseas service and fought in campaigns in North Africa, the Middle East and New Guinea.

(Photo of memorial) This monument has been erected in front of Scots Church in memory of fallen members of the Victorian Scottish Regiment and the 5th Battalion, A.I.F. It was unveiled on Sunday by Mr. D. A. Boyd.
The Argus (Melbourne), 13-November 1928.

Address:Collins & Russell Streets, Scots Church, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th November, 1928

To the glory of God

And in memory of Officers  Non.Com Officers and men of the Victorian Scottish Regiment who fell in the Great War,
1914 - 1918.

Australia Remembers
1945 -1995

1939  1945

In 1939 the bugle called again and was bravely answered by all ranks of Fifth Battalion the Victorian Scotish Regiment

Many of whom gave their lives in divers fields of service :  that we might live to find a better way.