Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The Avenue of Honour was planted in 1918 to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The avenue was planted along Whitelaw & Geale Street with each tree bearing a name tag. A plaque was unveiled in 1992 identifying the trees planted by the school children in Whitelaw Street.

A very largely attended meeting was held on Wednesday evening last for the purpose of considering the planting of an avenue of trees in honor of local soldiers. After a good deal of discussion a sub committee consisting of Messrs W. Harbert, R. Boyle, T. Welsford, and S. Rose were appointed to meet the councillors and the shire engineer on Monday (yesterday). The route suggested is Whitelaw street up to the top of the hill, and George street to Railway Crescent, and if the engineer can see his way clear to plant a few in Geale street, even if they are of a small type. The West Australian flowering gum is the tree that the meeting decided to plant. Mr T. A. Welsford was elected chairman, and Mr W. J. Farrell hon. secretary. It was also decided to have a name-plate attached to each tree. A subscription list was opened in the room, and over £20 was promised. Further donations towards the Avenue Fund will be gladly received by the treasurer (Mr H. D. Mackay) or Mr Farrell. A working bee will be arranged for the planting of the trees, and the public will be asked to assist. It was decided to plant 140 trees for a start.
Great Southern Star (Leongatha, Vic), 6 August 1918.

The working bee on Wednesday last in connection with the planting of an avenue of trees in honor of our brave soldiers was a great success. The work done was very gratifying, and some started to work as early as 8 a.m. At 10 o'clock there was a splendid muster, and from thence on the number of workers increased, and at one time there were between 50 and 60 men at work, and the organisation of the working bee was splendid, the skilled men doing good work on the tree guards. Apologies were received from the Hons. G. H. Wise and J. E. Mackey. Cr. McDonald, who acted as chairman, addressed the children in a few well chosen words, and impressed upon the boys and girls their duty to the returned soldiers, and also their duty to the trees that had been planted that day. The trees were all planted by little children, and the chairman caused a smile when he advised them, if they saw anyone tying their horses, to the tree-guards, to let them go. Mr Simmonds (Presbyterian) and Mr Freeman (Methodist) also spoke feelingly to the children. Afternoon tea was provided by the ladies, Mr T. A. Welsford, president of the Progress Association and the tree-planting committee, moved a vote of thanks to all who had helped in the work, which was carried by acclamation. " God Bless Our Splendid Men " was sung, Miss Ambrose presiding at the piano. During the afternoon the children were entertained by the ladies.
Great Southern Star (Leongatha, Vic), 20 August 1918.

Address:Whitelaw Street & Geale Street, Meeniyan, 3956

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th August, 1918

Plaque :

The children of Meeniyan Primary School planted these flowering gums in remembrance of the lives lost in the First World War.

Meeniyan Progress Assocation 1992

Source: MA, VHD, VWHI