War Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

30-April-2022 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Fiona Morrison

The gates commemorate those from the district who have died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The gates were unveiled in 1921 and were modelled on the Menin Gate in Ypres, Belgium.  It was originally erected to commemorate the local men who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. At a later date plaques were added to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and the Vietnam War.

Commemorative walls were unveiled on either side of the gates on the 15th July 2007 and contain details of the number of enlistments and those killed in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Mansfield Fallen Soldiers Memorial, which takes the form of a large archway to the recreation reserve, was unveiled on Saturday last by Major General Tivey. The archway, which cost nearly £1000, bears the names of 79 district soldiers who fell in the war.
Benalla Standard (Vic), 15 November 1921.

Address:Highett Street, Mansfield Recreation Reserve, Mansfield, 3722

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th November, 1921

Lest We Forget.

Erected by the residents of Mansfield and District to the memory of fallen soldiers in the Great War

Far left plaque :

Second World War