Mont Park Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Mont Park Avenue of Honour : 10-August-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Avenue of Honour was originally planted in 1919 and consists of a row of 46 Sugar Gums planted by returned soldiers who were hospitalized in 16 Australian General Hospital (Chronic Wards) at Mont Park.  It commemorates soldiers who were killed in World War One.

Further plantings were made after World War Two. This avenue is unusual in that Australian native trees were used rather than the more common First World War plantings of elms and oaks.

A boulder with plaque was erected on 23rd April 1990 by Colonel B.P. O'Day to mark the presence of the Avenue. The boulder was moved to the corner of Cherry Street and Waiora Road, where a new marble tablet was also erected in memory of all Australians who died in the First World War.

Address:Waiora Road & Cherry Street, Mont Park, Macleod, 3085

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Avenue of Honour

This Avenue of Honour is dedicated to the Australian servicemen and women who gave their lives in World War I

1914 - 1918

Avenue of Honour

Planted in 1919 in memory of fallen comrades by World War I veterans who were patients at No. 16 Australian General Hospital, Mont Park.

Memorial erected by Macleod Progress Association with co-operation from Heidelberg City Council and community groups.

Unveiled by Colonel B. P. O`Day, Commander, Simpson Barracks

To honour the fallen from 1914-18, 1939-45 and subsequent conflicts