Lilydale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

26-November-2011 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The monument is a granite obelisk on a rough-cut plinth on a two-stepped base commemorates those from the Shire who enlisted in World War One and World War Two. T

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One, contained a statue of a soldier.

In glorious weather on Friday afternoon last the Earl of Stradbroke performed the unveiling ceremony of the Lilydale memorial, before a crowd of several thousands of people. The memorial, which cost over £800, is erected in the oval in Main Street, and takes the form of an obelisk of granite, surmounted by the figure in white of an Australian soldier. On the west side the monument contains the following inscription: "Erected by the residents of the North-West Riding of the Shire of Lilydale in remembrance of the men who enlisted to take part in the great war,' 1914-18." On the East side of the square there is a bronze coat of arms bearing the following inscriptlon:-"Labor omnia vincet," and below are the figures of a horse and a ram, a plough and a cluster of grapes.
Eltham and Whittlesea Shires Advertiser and Diamond Creek Valley Advocate (VIC), 26th May 1922,
Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian, 27th May 1922.