Kyneton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. An additional plaque has been added to commemorate those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The monument is a basalt obelisk on a three stepped base.

KYNETON, Tuesday. — The State Governor (Lord Somers) paid his first official visit to Kyneton on Tuesday for the purpose of unveiling the local soldiers' memorial, and handing it over to the shire president in trust for the council and the people of the shire. He was met at the railway station by a guard of light horse, who escorted him to the shire hall where he was received by a guard of infantry and presented with an address by the president of the shire (Cr. Young), who subsequently entertained him at dinner in the council chamber. Replying to the toast of his health, Lord Somers said that Governors had greater privileges than most people of learning all there was to learn about a country in a limited time. They had the privilege of often visiting country districts and viewing them under various conditions.

People living in Melbourne could never get a proper idea of the conditions or resources of the country. To do that they should get away from the city, get their minds on an even keel, and view the country in its pristine beauty and productivity. He was glad that his first visit to Kyneton would identify him to some extent with the splendid memorial the people had erected here in memory of those who had fought, bled and died for their country.

He had personal experience of the Australian soldiers, and knew that amongst them were some of the best and bravest fighters the world had ever known. Speaking later at the unveiling ceremony, Lord Somers said he had seen the beautiful honor roll on the walls of their shire hall, and the long list of names it contained convinced him that this district had contributed its full quota to the ranks of the brave Australian soldiers who helped to uphold the honor of the Empire in the great war. He had been deputed by Lady Somers to say that, acting on medical advice, she had been unable to accompany him to Kyneton, and that she very much regretted her inability to do so. Lord Somers left on the return journey to Melbourne at 2.30 p.m.
Age (Melbourne), 2 March 1927.

Address:Mollison Street, Kyneton, 3444

Designer:Stewart Thompson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 1st March, 1927

Shire of Kyneton 1939  1945.

The Shire of Kyneton records its heartfelt thanks and deep appreciation of the noble services rendered by these soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in this war.

Duty nobly done

In honour of those who fell in the Great War