Korumburra War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

State Library of Victoria : H32492 / 2685

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Greg Gordon

The monument commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two. It was originally erected in memory of those from World War One and was unveiled by Brigadier General Elliott in 1922. In 1924, the council agreed to a request from the RSL to place an electric lamp on the monument.

A plaque has has placed at the front of the memorial to commemorate those from the district who served in all conflicts and peacekeeping in which Australia has been involved since 1945. A further plaque lists the names of the fallen from both World Wars who were not originally listed on the memorial.

Address:Queen Street, Coleman Park, Korumburra, 3950

Designer:R. V. Courtney
Monument Manufacturer:G. B. Edwards (Armadale, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th October, 1922
Front Inscription

Erected by the President, Councillors & ratepayers of the Shire of Poowong & Jeetho to the glorious memory of the 165 men of the Shire who nobly fought & sacrificed their lives in the cause of freedom & Empire during the Great War of 1914 - 1919.

"Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends"

And the men of the Shire (now the Shire of Korumburra) who nobly fought and died during the 1939 - 45 War.

The Glorious Dead

The Glorious Dead

The Glorious Dead

Plaque :

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the men and women from this District who served Australia in times of war, in conflicts and in peace keeping operations through the world since 1945.

Lest we forget

Plaque :

In commemoration of these men who paid the supreme sacrifice and whose names were previously unlisted.

[ Names ]                  [ Names ]

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP, VWHI