Koo Wee Rup & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-June-2012 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

A monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Monument characteristics :

An obelisk augmented with a wall on either side which contain numerous plaques.

Koo Wee Rup War Memorial Unveiled
Several hundred people turned out to celebrate the unveiling of the Koo Wee Rup War Memorial on 25 March. The Hon. Bruce Bilson, Federal Minister for Veterans’ Affairs, formally unveiled the new Cenotaph and twin honour walls listing the 450 names of those who served and the 59 who gave their lives in the service to their country. Master of Ceremonies Peter Bottomley introduced the speakers who included Mayor Cr. Lempriere, Major General David McLachlan AO, State RSL President and Cr Doug Hamilton who each said a few words before the official unveiling by the Hon. Bruce Bilson.

Major Dennis McMillin, Chaplain of HMAS Sydney Association made the dedication and consecration which was followed by the laying of wreaths by officials and dignitaries and general public. Ron Ingram, President of the Koo Wee Rup RSL thanked everyone for their assistance in collecting memorabilia from across all wars and conflicts and particularly the Department of Veterans Affairs for the funding to make it possible. Koo Wee Rup Secondary College Band performed and members of the local Scouts assisted throughout the ceremony.
Cardinia Media Release, 27 March 2007.

Address:Rossiter Road, In front of Community Centre, Koo Wee Rup, 3981

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th March, 2007

In Honour Of Those
Who Gave Their Lives

WWI [ Names ]

WWII [ Names ]

Left Wall Front

KOO WEE RUP
& DISTRICT

Plaque 1 :

Australian Light Horse Regiment in a machine gun post on Turks Point, ANZAC, to the left of Walker`s Ridge.  The spot is only 120 yards from the enemy position

Plaque 2 :

A swarm of aircraft fitters of No. 2 Squadron RAAF perform a 60-hourly inspection on one of the Squadron's Lockheed Hudsons.

Plaque 3 :

South  Africa (Boer War)  11.10.1899 - 1.6.1902

Number enlisted : 16.463 Colonial Commonwealth contingents  Killed in action died of wounds and other causes: 606 Wounded : 538 POWS: 100

Plaque 4 :

First World War 4.9.1914 - 11.11.1918

Number enlisted : 416,809 enlisted AIF (including AFC)  324,000 enlisted & served overseas  RAN  N/A  Killed in action died of wounds and other causes 61,720 199 RAN Wounded : 155,000 (All services) POWS: 4,044  397  (Died while captive)

Plaque 5 :

Second World War 3.9.1939 - 8.5.1945 Victory in Europe  15.8.1945 Victory in Pacific

Number enlisted : 691,000 Men AIF & Militia  35,800 Women AIF & Militia 45,800 Men RAN  3,100 Women RAN  189,700 Men RAAF  27,200 Women RAAF Killed in action died of wounds and other causes 26,097 Army 2,208 RAN 11,061 RAAF Wounded : 66,553 (All services) POWS: 8,184 against Germany  22,378 against Japan  8,031 (Died while captive)

Left Wall Rear

IN HONOUR
OF THOSE WHO SERVED

Boer War 1899 - 1902

World War I 1914 - 1918

World War II 1939 - 1945

Korean War 1950 -1953

Malayan Emergency 1950 - 1960

Indonesian Conflict 1963 - 1968

Vietnam War 1962 - 1973

Peacekeeping and Peace Making 1972 -

Right Wall Front

WAR MEMORIAL

Plaque 1 :

HMAS Duchess.  Displacment : 2,800 tons.  Length : 366 feet.  Guns : 6 x 4.5 In twin turrets.  2 Forward, 4 x 40mm Bofors AA. 4 x 3 Pdr saluting guns on the after 4.5 inch gun deck.  Torpedo Tubes : 5 x 21 inch. Anti-submarine weapons : Squid triple barrelled depth charge.  Triple mortar

Plaque 2 :

Soldiers about to be air-lifted back to Nui Dat after a cordon and search of Phuoc Hai village.

Plaque 3 :

Korean War  29.6.1950 - 27.7.1953 Number enlisted : 10,657  Army  4,507 RAN  2,000  RAAF (approx) Killed in action 339 Army died of wounds N / A RAN and other causes : N / A RAAF   Wounded : 1216  Army  N/A  RAN  N/A RAAF POWS:  29  1, Died while captive

Plaque 4 :

Malayan Emergency  31.5.1950 - 31.7.1960  Number enlisted : 7,000 Army  Killed in action died of wounds and other causes : 36  Wounded : 20

Indonesian Confrontation 10.10.1963 - 1.10.1966  Number enlisted : 13,500 Army Killed in action died of wounds and other causes : 15 Wounded : 9

Plaque 5 :

Vietnam War  3.8.1962 - 1.1.1973  Number enlisted 42,700  2,825  4,443  Killed in action  Died of Wounds  and other causes : 520  Wounded 2,398

Right Wall Rear

IN HONOUR