Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The Avenue of Honour was originally planted to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One.

After World War Two, the avenue was rededicated and further trees were planted to commemorate those who had served in that conflict. The original planting was a mix of Horse Chestnut, Bunya Bunya Pine, Lombardy Poplar,Turkey Oak, Pin Oak and English Oak trees. Only a few trees remain to mark where the avenue was planted.

The ceremony of planting trees in honor of district soldiers will take place this afternoon (Thursday), at 2 o'clock. .Prior to the actual planting, short addresses will be delivered by visiting Speakers. The committee extends a hearty welcome to all interested in the movement—especially the relatives of soldiers—and it is expected that a large crowd will gather opposite the school in time for the planting of the first tree by the president of the hall committee, Mr. C.D.Tulloch. During the afternoon the ladies will provide refreshments. In order that the work may be completed in good time, visitors are specially asked to note that a start will be made punctually at 2 o'clock. The planting of the trees will be done by the mothers or lady relatives of soldiers, as far as practicable.
Great Southern Advocate (Vic), 15 August 1918.

Address:Korumburra - Wonthaggi Road & Kongwak - Inverloch Road, Kongwak, 3951