Kingston War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

This is the original monument dedicating the Shire of Creswick Avenue of Honour which was established in 1918 to commemorate those who served in World War One. The Harcourt granite monument, in the form of an obelisk, was unveiled by Brigadier-General H. E. Elliot on 18 December 1927 to mark the Kingston end of the avenue.

An additional plaque has been added to commemorate other conflicts.

Kingston. Unpleasant weather marred the unveiling of the Shire of Creswick's memorial at Kingston on Sunday afternoon. Captain Parkin presided. Senator Elliott unveiled the memorial. Addresses were given by Sir Alexander Peacock, M.L.A., and Councillor Boustead. The memorial is of Harcourt granite, and erected at the Kingston end of the avenue of honour which is more than two miles in length.
Argus (Melbourne), 21 December 1927.

Address:Kingston Road, Kingston, 3364

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th December, 1927

Shire of Creswick
Avenue of Honor.

A tribute to our men and women who served in the Great War
1914 - 1918

Plaque:
This plaque commemorates the service of our men and women in World War 1, World War 2, and in the Borneo, Malaya, Korea and Vietnam campaigns.

"Only those deserve freedom who are prepared to defend it."