Kilmore War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Kilmore War Memorial   Right Side
Kilmore War Memorial Right Side

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the Shire who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and World War Two.

The unveiling of the monument to the fallen soldiers of Kilmore shire took place on the afternoon of Wednesday, 14th instant. The day was very pleasant as far as weather was concerned, and there was a fairly good attendance of the public. To many, however, the ceremony was rather depressing, particularly so to parents and relatives of the deceased soldiers, consequently all the fallen men were not directly represented, but to the general public all the deceased men were alike and the feeling was one of reverential respect and admiration to the memory of the brave men who fought and gave their lives willingly for our freedom. The price paid for that freedom was enormous-speaking for Kilmore shire alone. The cost was the lives of 29 of the flower of manhood in the shire, to say nothing of the monetary outlay.

All that can now be done is bear in grateful memory those who now sleep on the shell-torn, battle-scarred fields of Gallipoli, Paschendale, Pozieres, Flanders, and many other scenes of deadly conflict, and also in the deep waters of the Atlantic. The monument occupies an ideal site in Kilmore, being erected at the intersection of Sydney and Foot streets, and is visible from almost every point of the town. It is of neat design, and built on a foundation 5 feet deep. The basement is of beautifully dressed bluestone quadrate, with posts and champers in fine work. The upper base is of granite, with the pillar extending 16 feet in height, with pyramid top, all finely axed. The enclosure is 17½ feet square, with fence of Harcourt grey granite posts, rock faces, and pyramid  top dressed, and two 2-inch galvanised iron railings through the posts. The monument faces south-west, and above the inscription is the A.I.F., Badge in bronze metal.
Kilmore Free Press (Kilmore, Vic), 22 December 1921.

Address:Sydney Street & Skehan Place, Kilmore, 3764