Kaniva Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The wall commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

It is located on the site of the old Memorial Hall.  It was rededicated on the 11th November 1985 to replace the Memorial Hall which was erected on the 8th February 1923. The wall stands at the end of a paved circle behind a flagstaff and artillery gun.

Address:Progress Street, Band Park, Kaniva, 3419

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 1985

The Great War

To the memory of the soldiers from the Shire of Lawloit who gave their lives for the cause of justice, liberty and humanity

World War II
1939   1945

Lest We Forget.

Left Side Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by Major General J. D. Stevenson, A.O., C.B.E., on the 11th November, 1985 at the re-dedication of this memorial to replace the Memorial Hall opened on 8th February, 1923 by A. N. David, State Secretary, R. S. & S. League

The funds being donated then by citizens of Shire of Lawloit

Korean War