Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown / Tim Fitzgerald

The Soldiers Memorial commemorates those from the District who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. It lists the names of 17 residents from World War One, and 6 residents from World War Two, who died in service or were killed in action.

The Restoring Community War Memorials grants offered by the Department of Premier and Cabinet has been responsible for the restoration works on the Kangaroo Flat Soldiers Memorial in 2013 and 2014.

As reported in the "Advertiser" on Friday a site has been selected by the Kangaroo Flats residents for an erection of a memorial to perpetuate the memory of the soldiers who have enlisted from that district. The memorial is to be erected on a block of ground donated by Mrs Allen, and situated in front of the State School.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 13th April 1918.

Address:Calder Highway & View Street, Kangaroo Flat, 3555