Inverleigh War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

03-August-2017 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Nancy Alford / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in World War Two were added at a later date. An additional plaque was added to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in Malaya, Korea and Vietnam.

There was a record gathering at Inverleigh yesterday, the occasion being the unveiling of the memorial in special honor and memory of the district fallen soldiers. Mr J. McDonald, M.L.A., was chairman for the occasion. Proceedings opened with the singing of the National Anthem. In his opening address Mr McDonald extended a welcome to the Chief Secretary (Major Baird) and Chaplain Rentoul both of whom, he said, were old campaigners, and had come to join in the celebration that would be a daily reminder to the people of the sacrifice made by district lads in the fight for the heritage of freedom, we continue to enjoy. There were also addresses by Chaplain Rentoul and Cr A McDonald (late A.I F.), both speakers giving vivid word pictures of the life and Service of the soldier, and the latter speaker reciting at the close of his speech ‘‘The soldiers’ prayer"  with such feeling and pathos that there were few dry eyes in the gathering.

Major Baird said he considered it a great honor to have the privilege of accepting the invitation to unveil the memorial to their fallen comrades. From their district 59 soldiers had taken their stand for right against might, for freedom against serfdom, and all had done their part; but after the great peace there was the roll-call, and they found that out of their district quota of men 19 would never return, and they had met together to acknowledge their deeds of gallantry by the raising of a monument which would be an enduring reminder of the sacrifice made that others might live in peace and freedom.

They had only to go to the opposite end of the township, and they found another monument erected to the memory of one of their boys who gave his life for the empire in the Boer war. They found the tradition of the nation in their district was a living thing, and though they all abhorred war, with all its horrors, when the enemy threw down the gauntlet they were always ready to take it up. In conclusion, the speaker remarked that there were many in the gathering with sad and heavy hearts, who mourned for their loved heroes, and to all sorrowing and bereaved, their hearts went out in sympathy. In unveiling the monument said that he felt, sure that the great sacrifices made by those dead warriors they were honoring would be a perpetual reminder to them all to live better lives.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 25 May 1921.

Address:Hamilton Highway & Railway Street, Inverleigh, 3321

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 24th May, 1921

In honor of

Who gave their lives in the cause of honor  freedom & justice in the Great War

1914 - 1919

Erected by the residents of Inverleigh & District

In honor of

Who made the supreme sacrifice in World War II

1939 - 1945
For honor freedom & justice

In memory of the fallen

Korea, Malaysia,

Vietnam

Vietnam
1962 - 1975

This plaque honours and commemorates the service of the Australian Vietnam Forces and is dedicated to all those who served and those who made the supreme sacrifice

Geelong and District Vietnam Veterans Association

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP