Inglewood & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Inglewood and District War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates those from the town and District who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

It is an obelisk with a white marble statue of a World War One soldier standing easy and holding a rifle.

INGLEWOOD. — The unveiling of the soldiers' memorial took place on Wednesday afternoon, in the presence of a very large number of people. The memorial is a handsome structure of granite, surmounted by the figure of a soldier in marble, and was erected at a cost of about £820. Inscribed on it are the names of 220 district soldiers. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Major-General Tivey, who is a native of lnglewood, and whose name appears on the memorial. Other speakers were Major Forrest, general secretary R.S.S.I. L. A., also a former resident of the borough; Chief Officer T. S. Marshall (Country Fire Brigades Board); Mr. I. J. Weaver, M.L.A., and representatives of a number of the surrounding municipalities. The mayor (Cr. Nixon) presided.
Age (Vic), 30 December 1921.

Address:Grant & Verdon Streets, Inglewood, 3517