Heywood War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Heywood War Memorial : 11-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the Heywood Soldiers' Memorial will take place on Monday, 7th June (King's Birthday). Mr J. Best, on behalf of the committee which has so enthusiastically taken the matter in hand, has invited the president and members of the Portland branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A. to be preseht on that occasion, and the invitation has been gladly accepted by the " diggers " from the seaside. A football match between Portland and Heywood has also been arranged for that day, and a special train returning, we understand, after the concert at night is being chartered to convey visitors from Portland.

The proceeds of the match will be devoted towards the Memorial Fund, and as the object is such a worthy one there should be a large crowd take the opportunity of witnessing the game. The concert in the evening will also be a big attraction, the details of which will be finally dealt with at a meeting of the Heywood branch R.S.A. on Saturday, June 5th.
Portland Guardian (Vic), 31 May 1920.

Address:Henty Highway, Heywood, 3304

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 7th June, 1920

The Great War 1914 - 19

Men who served the Empire

Men who gave their lives

Second World War 1939 - 45

[ Names ]

To commemorate those Australians who served their country in Korea, Malaya, Sabah-Sarawak, Malayan Peninsula and Vietnam conflicts.

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP