Heywood & District Memorial HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The hospital commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Heywood and District Memorial Hospital (now named Heywood Rural Health) was planned by the Heywood Bush Nursing Hospital Committee of Management. The President at the time, Mr. Vic Sibley, was a very active proponent of the new hospital. The committee often met in an old wooden building next to the Heywood Hotel. Members sat on wooden benches using the light from storm lanterns to carefully prepare the plans for the new hospital. Historical records indicate that finance was a problem.

After lengthy discussions, the Heywood Bush Nursing Hospital was accepted as an annex of the Glenelg Base Hospital (now the Western District Health Service) and as such came under the auspices of the Hospital and Charities Commission, therefore qualifying for Government operating grants.

Land was purchased and a six-bed hospital erected at 21 Barclay Street, Heywood. This facility was opened by Dr J Lindell (Chairman of the Victorian Hospital & Charities Commission) on 3 October 1957.

Address:21 Barclay Street, Heywood Rural Health, Heywood, 3304

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 3rd October, 1957

Plaque :

Commemorating the Heywood & District Memorial Hospital and the opening of RSL Wing - Heywood Rural Health and its continuing memorial to those who served in the Australian Defence Forces

Erected by the Heywood RSL

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP,VWHI