Heyfield War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Heyfield War Memorial was erected to commemorate Heyfield, Seaton, Glenmaggie and Denison soldiers who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It was erected by public subscription, cost £277 and was unveiled on the 7th of October 1923 by the Honourable G. H. Wise.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date, as well as plaques commemorating conflicts after World War Two.

On Sunday last in the presence of a large and representative gathering, the Hon. G. H. Wise unveiled the Soldiers' Memorial at Heyfield. Mr Pearson presided and amongst those present were the Hon G. M. Davis M.L.C, Messrs J. W. M'Lachlan and W. West, M's.L.A., and Crs D. Anderson (Rosedale), McMichael and O'Connor (Maffra.). An apology for absence was received from Mr T. Paterson, M.H.R. The memorial, which is erected in the vicinity of the railway station, is in the form of a granite column, electrically lighted, with a fine pedestal.

The panels are of Orbost granite. and the piers of Harcourt granite. An iron railing surrounds it. The cost of the memorial, which is erected in honor of Heyfield, Seaton, Glenmaggie and Denison fallen soldiers was £277, the money being raised by public subscription.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 11 October 1923.

Address:George & Temple Streets, Heyfield, 3858