Heyfield War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

At last Wednesday night's meeting of the Heyfield Mechanics' Institute committee, a completely new body was formed. The new body will be known as the Heyfield War Memorial Hall and Mechanics' Institute, and will take over the assets of the now extinct Mechanics' Institute also the building fund of the Memorial Hall committee.

Office-bearers elected were: President, Mr. J. Anderson; vice-presidents, Mr. W. Howell and Mr. J. Draper; secretary, Mr. M. Burke; treasurer, Mr. E. Reynoldson. All those present were elected to the committee, as well as any who were absent but had sent apologies. The building committee comprises Mr. Howell (chairman), Mr. Burke (secretary), Mr. J. Mayer and Mr. Reynoldson.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 13 October 1952.

Address:42 MacFarlane Street, The Heyfield Hub, Heyfield, 3858