Heidelberg War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Heidelberg War Memorial : 26-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The War Memorial commemorates those who have died in service or been killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The original war memorial was unveiled in 1921. Plaques were added at a later date commemorating the fallen of later conflicts.

Memorial panels were erected behind the obelisk on the 25th April, 2005, commemorating the 90th Anniversary of the Gallipoli Landing, and detailing the campaigns of each of the services during World War Two and subsequent conflicts.

Erected by public subscription in the grounds of the shire hall, Heidelberg's memorial to her fallen soldiers was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor yesterday afternoon. It consists of a granite obelisk, and bears the names of 29 soldiers from the district who lost their lives in the Great War. Three of them had decorations. The president of the shire (Councillor W. Rank) received His Excellency on a temporary dais placed by the memorial, and among those present were the Federal member for the district (Mr. Anstey, M.H.R..), Mr. J. G. Membrey, ex-M.L.A., and a former chairman of the State War Council, representatives of the clergy, and many relatives of the fallen soldiers. On the arrival of the Governor a huge gathering of school children sang the National Anthem. After unveiling the memorial and thanking the gathering for the welcome given to him, His Excellency said that in several cases the names on the obelisk were similar, and he presumed that the soldiers had belonged to the same families. It was especially sad that some families had been so hard hit by this war, while others from which five or six members had gone out had been fortunate enough to have them all come home. These memorials, which were set up all over the country, would remind us, not only how these men had carried out their duty, but also of the duty we had to carry out in civil life. Lieutenant-Colonel C. A. Courtney gave an address, and after two verses of Kipling's Recessional hymn had been sung by the school children, the sounding of the Last Post and the Reveille concluded the brief proceedings.
The Argus (Melbourne), 21 June 1921

Address:Studley Road & Burgundy Street, Heidelberg, 3084