Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The avenue of trees was originally planted to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in both World Wars. The Avenue was restored and rededicated to commemorate the centenary of Anzac and features signs which contains the names of those who are listed on the Healesville RSL Honour Roll.

The appeal of Cr. J. W. Taylor, chairman of the council parks and gardens committee, for £60 for 60 trees to form an ornamental avenue to honor Healesville soldiers, sailors and airmen who gave their lives in the last two wars, now stands as follows:

Cr. J. W. Taylor ...... ..... £15 15 0
Mr. J. B. Pockett .         ........1  1  0
Mrs. M. Alexander ............ ...2  2  6
Welcome Home Committee  5  2  11
Mr. H. G.Philippe ..... . .....     1  1   0
Mr. J. A. King and Family       5   5   0
Total ... ....... .......... ............£30   7   5
Those wishing to add to this fund are asked to send donations to this office. All moneys received will be acknowledged in these columns.
Healesville Guardian (Lilydale, Vic), 2 November 1946.

Healesville’s Avenue of Honour will be reinvigorated and re-dedicated with names of Diggers in time for next year’s Anzac centenary, following a funding announcement last week. Casey MP Tony Smith visited Healesville RSL on Thursday 6 November to announce $1000 in funding for signs to mark Healesville’s Avenue of Honour.

Healesville RSL Commemorations Officer Bob Gannaway said the funding would be used for storyboard signs at either end of the Avenue of Honour – which runs along Maroondah Highway from the BP Service Station down to Le Pine Funerals. He said the signs would feature names of soldiers from the Healesville RSL’s Honour Roll, and that the signs would be established in time for the centenary of Anzac Day on 25 April 2015.  Mr Gannaway said the original Avenue of Honour ran down to Healesville-Yarra Glen Road, but that parts of it had been removed and only the one segment remained.
Mountain View Mail, 11 November 2014.

Address:Maroondah Highway, Healesville, 3777