Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

30 trees were planted along Honour Avenue in memory of 30 ex-students of Hawthorn West State School who were killed in World War One.

Note: Honour Avenue is a road reserve on Crown Land (known as a 'government road'). It is bounded to the north by Christ Church Hawthorn and to the south by Hawthorn West Primary School. Although formally designated as a road, for many decades it has been predominately used as an extension to the adjacent school grounds. Honour Avenue extends from behind Hawthorn West Primary School across St James Park through to Denham Street. At a Council meeting on the 24th July 2017, a proposal was put forward to convert a portion of Honour Avenue to land reserved for School Purposes to be managed by the school, and retain the remaining land as a shared zone to be managed by Council. To achieve this, a partial road discontinuance of Honour Avenue is required.

In the presence of a large gathering of parents and scholars, a soldiers' memorial avenue adjoining the West Hawthorn Central State School was opened by the Mayor of Hawthorn (Cr. Simpson) yesterdayafternoon. The avenue, which has been formed by the council by the use of sustenance labor, was formerly disused land. Thirty indigenous trees, each in memory of a former scholar of the West Hawthorn State school killed in the war, were planted along each side. The mayor said his council was one which believed in action and not promises. The land was formerly portion of Lennox-street, but some years ago the council had turned much of it into a park. Cr. R. Lord said he had resented reference to West Hawthorn as Lower Hawthorn. He believed that the entrance to a city should be outstanding. It was due to the fulfilment of the promise given by pupils of the school to respect the trees and shrubs in the adjoining park that the council had made the existing memorial avenue possible.

Appreciation of the council's action was expressed by Mr. W. Middleton, on behalf of the Hawthorn branch of the Returned Soldiers' League, and by Mr. J. Green, senior inspector for the Education department. The section of West Hawthorn Park, where a geological formation believed to be the former bed of the Yarra was found, which had been preserved by the council,was afterwards placed in the care of members of the League of Youth attending the West Hawthorn school by Messrs. S. R. Mitchell and A. J. Swaby, of the Field Naturalists' Club. Ex- pressing the club's appreciation of the council's
action in preserving the geological relic. Mr. Mitchell explained how, from basalt and other deposits in Richmond and Hawthorn, it had been ascertained the Yarra had, countless ages before, flowed at a higher level.
Age (Melbourne), 20 September 1934.

Address:Honour Avenue , Wood Street, Hawthorn , 3122