Hastings War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Hastings War Memorial : 27-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

Hastings Soldiers Memorial. The Soldiers' Memorial has now become an accomplished fact, and the monument has been duly erected in its place on the Frankston Road. Its design is a simple obelisk, similar to the memorials at Tyabb and Cowes the only three places which so far have honored their soldiers with memorials and is constructed of rough and polished granite. The monument was erected by the ratepayers of the East Riding at a cost of several hundred pounds. On the frontage appear the honored names of the men who made the supreme sacrifice in the defence of their country. The fallen heroes from Hastings number 15. The remaining three sides are devoted to the 58 men who enlisted and returned to the district. Besides the late Mr Laity, two others were decorated, Mr P. Neillson winning the Military Medal and Mr A. McDonald the Distinguished Service Medal.
Frankston and Somerville Standard (Vic), 9 September 1921.

Address:Marine Parade, Fred Smith Reserve, Hastings, 3915