Hastings Primary School Honour GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Hastings Primary School Honour Gates were erected to honour all ex-pupils of the school who served in both World Wars.

HASTINGS GATES OFFICIAL OPENING TODAY.  Today (Thursday) will be a red-letter day Hastings State School, when the Honor Gates will be opened officially by the Minister of Education at 3.30pm. The Flinders Naval Band, Messrs Ryan M,P., Leggatt M.L.A., Isaacs and Gartside Ms.L.C., are expected to be present. A Guard of Honor will be arranged by the R.S.L.
Standard (Frankston, Vic), 24 June 1948.

HASTINGS SCHOOL HONOR GATES. (To the Editor). Sir,-I desire to correct a wrong impression that appears to be implied by a resolution moved at a meeting recently held by the Hastings and District R.S.L. sub-branch that was published in the last issue of your paper. The School Honor Gates were erected as their inscription, "Honour for Service," implies, in honor of all ex-pupils-over one hundred-of the Hastings School, living and dead, who served their country in the two World Wars. I assure all returned service men and women that the Honor Gates are regarded with the greatest reverence and admiration for what they symbolise. My School Committee considers that it would be lacking in its duty both to the personnel in whose honor the gates were erected and to the local residents who subscribed to their cost, if it did not endeavor to retain a school at Hastings so that the gates would remain in a suitable setting where they would receive that constant care and attention which is their due. It appears to me, sir, that those who moved this resolution were wanting in confidence and loyalty to their president (Cr. Carpenter). Surely they do not think Cr. Carpenter, who spoke on behalf of the ex-servicemen and women past pupils of this school, would participate in any "attempted sacrilege." I understand that Cr. Carpenter was not present at the meeting at which the resolution in question was moved.-Yours etc., J. T G. HARLE (Chairman Hastings School Committee).
Standard (Frankston, Vic), 25 November 1948.

Address:Hodgins Road & Victoria Street, Primary School, Hastings, 3915