Gormandale East State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students and teachers who served in World War One, World War Two and the Vietnam War.  It was originally unveiled in 1918 to commemorate those who served in World War One. The names of those who served in later conflicts were added at a later date.

Thursday afternoon was a holiday at Gormandale, for the purpose of honoring the local lads who enlisted for the service of the Empire. The committees of the two schools, Gormandale East and Gormandale, combined for the purpose of unveiling the honor boards of the two schools. The honor list of the Gormandale school contains 45 names of old scholars who enlisted, and two teachers, and of these six have been killed; and it is remarkable that three of these were members of the Morley family. Eight old scholars were rejected.

The list of the Gormandale East school has 11 names of old scholars and two teachers. The latter are Major Nicholas and Lieut. B. Nicholas, and both were killed. The Honor Boards are very fine, and apart from their significance they will be an ornament to the respective schools. Both were made by Cox's of Melbourne . Naturally, there was a very large gathering of residents, as the afternoon was fine and pleasant. The important function took place in the hall, but very many had to be content with listening to the addresses from outside.
Traralgon Record (Traralgon, Vic), 26 November 1918.

Address:Gormandale - Stradbroke Road, Gormandale & District Primary School, Gormandale, 3873