Glenthompson War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Glenthompson War Memorial  27-March-2006
Glenthompson War Memorial 27-March-2006

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial was unveiled and dedicated on Anzac Day 1935. Colonel Lind unveiled the memorial before which he gave an address on "The Landing at Gallipoli" . The dedication service was performed by Archdeacon J.P. Bennett.

Monument characteristics :

An octagonal structure with steps leading to the base. The column bears a figure of a crusader and on top a Celtic Cross.

The war memorial erected at Glenthompson was unveiled by Lieut.-Colonel Lind in the presence of a big gathering, including the Ven. Archdeacon T. P. Bennett, who assisted in the ceremony, The memorial is of a rather unusual design, being unique in its simplicity. It is octagonal in shape, with three steps leading on to its base, on which is mounted a tapered octagonal column with the figure of a Crusader, the emblem of sacrifice and service, at the top, surmounted by a Maltese cross. The names of the men from the district who enlisted and those who fell in the war are inscribed on panels just above the steps. At the two entrances to the enclosure stand panels with the inscription. "Let those that come after see to it that their names be not forgotten."
Age (Melbourne), 30 April 1935.

Address:Glenelg Highway, Glenthompson, 3293