Glenroy RSL CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Glenroy War Memorial : 12-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who had served in World War One.

The cenotaph, made of granite sitting on a concrete base, was erected in the early 1920’s, and was initially located on the corner of Wheatsheaf Road and Glenroy Road.  After the founding of the Glenroy RSL in 1951-52 a block of land was purchased on Glenroy Road in anticipation that one day a club house could be built on the site for the use by returned servicemen.

This was finally achieved in 1957, and prior to the completion of the club house the Broadmeadows Council agreed to move the cenotaph to the vacant block and this was completed in June 1956.  The first wreath to be laid at the new location was on ANZAC Day 1957 by His Worship the Mayor of Broadmeadows K. J. Robinson.

The cenotaph has 28 names of those men from the area who served their country with four of them either dying in service or killed in action.

Address:186 Glenroy Road, Memorial Hall, Glenroy, 3046

Erected by the residents of Glenroy

In honor of the men who served their country in the Great War

1914 - 1919.

A tribute to the members of these wars

1939 - 45 World War II

1950 - 53 Korea  1957 - 61 Malaya

1962 - 1973 Vietnam

In Memoriam

Plaque :

Recognizing the service and sacrifice of Australian Peacekeepers and Peacemakers since the first deployment to Indonesia on 14th September 1947 and the many that followed, in the service of peace

Korean War
Active Service    Peacekeeping