Glengarry War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The enthsiastic manner in which the people of Glengarry enter upon anything, has earned for them the title that whatever is taken in hand is done well. At the conclusion of the war a committee, with Mr J. Hambrook as President, and Mr H. W. Humphrey, Secretary, welcomed home the boys and presented them with medals, the money being subscribed by the residents. It was also decided to have a public memorial (in addition to the honor roll in the Mechanics') in memory of the fallen, and to honor those who enlisted, and it was also decided to include the men who had fought in the South African war. The opportunity of honoring these brave men was taken advantage of, and the Glengarry people rose to the occasion, with the result that sufficient funds were forthcoming to erect a very handsome monument at the entrance to the main thoroughfare.

It is a stone obelisk, nicely carved, the work of Mr Bied, monumental mason, of Traralgon, and reflects great credit on the district. The cost was was something like £190, but it is not the value of the monument that counts so much as the fact that it is a lasting memorial to the brave men who nobly answered the Empire's call, and did their duty faithfully and well, while some, we regret to say, made the supreme sacrifice. The Hon. G. H. Wise, M.H.R., and General Brand, State Commandant, were present, and were the guests of Cr W. A. Lang for lunch. There was a large attendance present, despite the hot weather, to witness the unveiling ceremony, the memorial being draped with the Union Jack and Australian flags.
Traralgon Record (Traralgon, Vic), 24 December 1920.

Address:Cairnbrook Road & Main Street, Glengarry, 3854

Designer:Mr Bird (Traralgon, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr Bird (Traralgon, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 22nd December, 1920

Great War

1914 - 1919.

Erected by residents of Glengarry

In memory of the District soldiers, sailors and nurses who by their courage and self sacrifice kept Australia free.

Supreme sacrifice

South African War