Ted Mankelow Garden of Reflection and Remembrance Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The garden commemorates the men and women who served in the Australian Military Forces in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The garden contains a number of plaques as well as a Lone Pine Tree.

The Remembrance Garden was originally established in 2001. On the 11th November 2014, the garden was officially opened and renamed the Ted Mankelow Garden of Reflection and Remembrance.

Ted was the driving force behind Barwon Health’s Department of Veterans’ Affairs-supported Gold Card program, which has since been recognised as best practice Australia-wide. He was heavily involved in supporting community health in his region, a member of the Barwon Health Board, as well as holding the Presidential position at Norlane RSL. To honour the significant contribution Ted made to the community in his Veterans’ Affairs role at Barwon Health and his many years of Veterans’ support, the Garden of Reflection and Remembrance was opened in his memory.

Address:Bellerine Street, Geelong Hospital, Geelong, 3220

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th November, 2014