Footscray War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Footscray War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

A monument commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two. The Memorial,originally known as the Citizens Memorial, was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The memorial consists of  six metre high pillar with columns and a statue of Victory.

On 11th August 2017 this monument was severly damaged in a car accident, and was broken into many pieces. Experienced heritage consultant and materials conservator, Andrew Thorn (Artcare) was engaged by Maribyrnong City Council to undertake restoration works. The memorial will be reassembled and cleaned before being signed off as structurally sound by an engineer and Council. Council has a duty of care as custodian of its Art and Civic History Collection to conserve the memorial, and the memory of all those who have served in the wars.

Address:Ballarat Road, Footscray Hill Park, Footscray, 3011

Monument Manufacturer:James Taylor & Sons (Footscray, VIC)